Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy for Casale careers form 

Before collecting your personal data (Data) for recruiting-related purposesCasale SA invites you to carefully read this policy on personal data protection. 

Personal data is processed by Casale SA in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP). 

1. Data Controller 

The Data Controller is Casale SA, a company incorporated under Swiss law, with headquarters in Via Giulio Pocobelli 6, 6900 Lugano.

2. Categories of personal data collected 





The data object of the processing is expressly reported in the form for the registration of your curriculum on the site. The processing of any "special" data relating to your person (such as data concerning health), will be subject to your express consent which must be formally indicated in writing by you in your curriculum with the phrase "I hereby grant consent to Casale SA to processes my special data" and the signing of the same. In the absence of such authorisation and signature, your special data will not be processed.

The consent you have given is freely revocable at any time, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing carried out before the revocation.

3. Purposes of the processing 

Your data is collected for recruiting-related purposes and will be processed exclusively to evaluate your application submitted to Casale SA in order to evaluate a possible future establishment of an employment relationship. 

The processing is therefore necessary for the execution of pre-contractual measures for the purposes indicated above.

4. Nature of the provision of data 

The registration of your curriculum through the form on the website recruit.casale.ch requires the mandatory provision of data marked with *. Any refusal to provide them would make it impossible for Casale SA to consider your application and/or the inability to properly assess your professional profile.

5. How your data is processed? 

Your data is processed lawfully and fairly for the purposes indicated above and are kept by Casale SA in full compliance with the regulations in force relating to the privacy and security of personal data. 

The processing of data takes place using manual, IT and telematic tools with logic strictly related to the purposes themselves and, in any case, in order to guarantee their security and confidentiality.

6. Recipients of the personal data 

Your data may be processed by Casale SA and communicated to related companies exclusively for purposes related to the management of the application. The data will be made accessible only to those who need it for the job performed or for the hierarchical position covered within Casale SA. These subjects will be properly trained in order to avoid loss, access to data by unauthorised parties or processing that does not comply with the purposes. 

Your data will never be published, displayed or made available/consulted by indeterminate subjects. 

7. How long your data will be stored? 

In case your application is not successful, in consideration of the fact that the professional profiles selected by the Data Controller are very specific and difficult to find, the curriculum vitae of the candidates are kept for no longer than 1 year or until the cancellation will not be expressly requested by the candidate. Casale SA will be able to access your data and contact you in case of new open positions. 

8. What are your rights? 



You have the right to know which data concerning you are stored and, if necessary, to have them corrected or deleted, by using the links in the e-mail you will receive as confirmation of your application.